Go to Home
 
 

Keratoconus Australia Website Privacy Notice

This Website Privacy Notice applies to this website which is operated by Keratoconus Australia Inc A0039546H ABN 80 683 325 208 under the domain name keratoconus.asn.au (“Website”).

Keratoconus Australia Inc and its volunteers (“we”, “us”) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and fully complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Website Privacy Notice explains how personal information will be treated as you access and interact with this Website.

Where this Website Privacy Notice refers to “personal information”, it means information about an individual from which their identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained. An individual’s name and address are examples of personal information.

Information collected

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. We will not collect personal information in an unfair, unlawful or unreasonably intrusive manner.

Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you, however there are certain situations in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.

In certain circumstances we may collect sensitive information such as health information. We will only collect this information with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the law.

The personal information about you which we may collect through this Website includes:

·               information collected when you register or update an online profile, which may include personal information such as your name and contact details;

·               the content of electronic forms you submit via this Website, requesting us to provide services or information, or take actions; and

·               any messages or comments you submit to us via this Website or by email, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

You may browse some information-only areas of this Website without providing any personal information, however we may not be able to provide particular services through this Website if we are not provided with the information outlined above.

In common with many commercial websites we collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to this Website but not the identity of those visitors. This is done using Netscape Hitometer, which collects information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of this Website are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us to help to administer and improve the Website.

This Website itself does not use “cookies”, nor does our web hit tracker according to its supplier, eXTReMe digital. To the best of our knowledge, eXTReMe digital does not collect any personal information from you when you use this Website. For more on eXTReMe digital’s privacy practices, please see their privacy policy. With most Internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer’s hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of this Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Use and disclosure of information

We will use or disclose personal information that we collect through the Website for purposes related to the purpose(s) for which we collected it or where you have consented to the use or disclosure. Related purposes for which personal information may be used or disclosed include the following:

·               subject to the Privacy Act 1988, to provide you with information relating to Keratoconus Australia Inc, unless you have previously advised us that you do not wish to be contacted for those purposes;

·               providing support for people with keratoconus and their families through regular group meetings, help lines, individual counselling and the dissemination of information;

·               purposes related to our research, planning, security, testing and risk management; and

·               purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this Website.

We appreciate that your personal health information is particularly sensitive, and we treat this information as confidential. We will only disclose this information to third parties where you consent, where we are required to do so by law or where the information has been de-identified to mask your identity.

How we handle email and "Contact us" messages

We may preserve the content of any email or "Contact us" or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal information contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Website Privacy Notice. The message content may be monitored by our service providers or our employees for purposes including troubleshooting, compliance auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

Links

This Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

Security

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to information

If you wish to request access to any personal information which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this Website Privacy Notice, please contact us using the "Contact details" set out below. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you, and we will need to verify your identity before providing access.

We always take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, wish to make a query about your personal information or complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, you may contact us as set out below:

Email: info@keratoconus.asn.au

Phone: 0409 644 811

Address:PO Box 1109, Hawksburn, Victoria 3142

Use BACK button to return to previous page

Version 1 - Date of Publication 26 March 2002